Emeritus Faculty

Last Updated 10/7/2014

A

Date

Name

Rank

Department

2010

Geoff Abelson

Professor

School of Education

2014 Robert Abendroth Associate Professor Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1996

Roberta Abraham

Professor

English

1994

William H. Abraham

Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

1999

Donald R. Adams

University Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2002

Jean W. Adams

Professor

Economics

2002

Roy Dean Adams

Professor

Economics

2001

Franklin A. Ahrens

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2006

Stephen M. Aigner

Associate Professor

Sociology

2000

Gary L. Aitchison

Associate Professor

Management

2000

Janet W. Alcorn

Associate Professor

Music and Theatre

2014 Roger Alexander Associate Professor Mathematics

2010

Beverlyn Lundy Allen

Associate Professor

Sociology

2005 Craig Allen Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies

1996

Philip M. Allen

Professor

Art and Design

1999

Rosalie Amos

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2002

Carl E. Anderson

Associate Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2013 Dean Anderson Professor Kinesiology

2011

Lloyd L. Anderson

Distinguished Professor

Animal Science

2012 Paul Anderson Professor Landscape Architecture

2000

Robert M. Anderson

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1998

Janet Anderson-Hsieh

Professor

English

2010

Thomas Andre

Professor

School of Education

2007

Robert Joe Angelici

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

2000

Jon Barr Applequist

Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

2004

Gary James Atchison

University Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2004

Alan G. Atherly

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2013 Krishna Athreya Distinguished Professor Mathematics

2000

Achilles Avraamides

Associate Professor

History

B

1993

Marilyn D. Bachmann

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

1993

Roger W. Bachmann

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2006

Shyam Bahadur

University Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2010

Theodore B. Bailey

Professor

Statistics

2004

James L. Baker

University Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1995

Harpal S. Bal

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

1994

Wilfred E. Barnes

Professor

Mathematics

1991

Ruth S. Barnhart

Professor

School of Education

2014 Stephen Barnhart Professor Agronomy

2003

Thomas Arnold Barta

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2012

Tommy J. Barton

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

2000

John Philip Basart

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2000

Robert R. Bataille

Professor

English

1998

William W. Bathie

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1991

E. Robert Baumann

Distinguished Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2003

Phillip Baumel

Distinguished Professor

Economics

1992

Joseph R. Baumgarten

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2010

J. D. Beatty

Assistant Professor

English

1988

Irene Beavers

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2013 Thomas Beell Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

1983

Craig Beer

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1999

Victor A. Bekkum

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1999

Adrian A. Bennett

Professor

History

1998

George W. Beran

Distinguished Professor

Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

1992

Janice A. Beran

Adjunct Professor

Kinesiology

2010

P. Jeffrey Berger

Professor

Animal Science

2001

Roger Wayne Berger

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2000

Kenneth L. Bergeson

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2010

James E. Bernard

Distinguished Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2005

Robert W. Bernard

Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2004

Louis Brown Best

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2011

Daniel M. Betts

Professor

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

1999

Stephen Bishop

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1989

Gordon E. Bivens

Distinguished Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2005

J. Herman Blake

Professor

School of Education

2002

Carl Otto Bleyle

Professor

Music and Theatre

2011

David A. Block

Professor

Architecture

2012

James Bloedel

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2000

Nancy Louise Blyler

Professor

English

1998

Jeannette Bohnenkamp

Associate Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

2009

James E. Bolluyt

Assistant Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1996

Paul R. Bond

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012 Douglas Bonett Professor Statistics; Psychology

2000

William C. Boon

Professor

Landscape Architecture

2003

Fred H. Borgen

Professor

Psychology

2004

Ferdinando Borsa

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1992

John R. F. Bower

Professor

Anthropology

2008

Larry Neal Bowers

Distinguished Professor

English

1998

Morton M. Boyd

Assistant Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2014 Jeanne Boydston Associate Professor Library

1992

David R. Boylan, Jr.

Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

1997

Norman L. Boyles

Professor

School of Education

1998

Paul O. Brackelsberg

Professor

Animal Science

2008

George Brant

Professor

Animal Science

2001

Kenneth Alvin Brewer

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1999

Adalu C. Bro

Professor

Art and Design

1995

William H. Brockman

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2014 Charlotte Bronson Professor Plant Pathology and Microbiology

2010

Corly P. Brooke

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2014 Mary Jane Brotherson Professor Human Development and Family Studies

1997

Frederick Brown

University Professor

Psychology

1999

George Gordon Brown

Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2000

Nancy Evelyn Brown

Associate Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

1988

Robert Grover Brown

Distinguished Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1998

Barbara Jane Bruene

Associate Professor

Art and Design

1998

Roger J. Bruene

Associate Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

2000

Judy Kay Brun

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2004

Brent T. Bruton

Professor

Sociology

1989

Wesley F. Buchele

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2004

Dwaine S. Bundy

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1986

Laurence Burkhalter

Professor

Music and Theatre

1995

George Burnet

Distinguished Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

2007

Rebecca E. Burnett

University Professor

English

2006

Janice E. Buss

Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology;

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2007

Lorna Michael Butler

Professor

Sociology; Anthropology

C

2002

Bryan Edmund Cain

Professor

Mathematics

2005

Arden Ray Campbell

Professor

Agronomy

1994

Jeanine R. Carithers

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

1994

Robert W. Carithers

Professor

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

1993

Irving Carlson

Professor

Agronomy

2001

Richard E. Carlson

Professor

Agronomy

2011

Susan L. Carlson

Professor

English

2004

Thomas L. Carson

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1987

Robert L. Carstens

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2004

Richard I. Carter

Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

2010

David A. Carter-Lewis

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2013 Thomas Chacko Professor Management

2006

Michael H. Chaplin

Professor

Horticulture

1996

Gerald Chase

Associate Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2004

Norman F. Cheville

Dean/Distinguished Professor

College of Veterinary Medicine/ Veterinary Pathology

2012

Terry Childers

Professor

Marketing

1989

George Christensen

Distinguished Professor

Biomedical Sciences

1992

Tracy L. Clark

Professor

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

2014 William Clark Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

1993

John L. Cleasby

Distinguished Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2001

Robert Cody

Associate Professor

Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

1996

Harry Cohen

Professor

Sociology

2009

Nancy R. Coinman

Associate Professor

Anthropology

2010

Jim E. Cole

Professor

Library

2006

Gerald M. Colver

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2001

Peter Colwell

Professor

Mathematics

1997

Chester Comstock, Jr.

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2014 Christine Cook Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies

2002

William Cook

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2004

Stephen C. Coon

Associate Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

2000

James L. Cornette

University Professor

Mathematics

2000

David W. Countryman

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2007

Joanna W. S. Courteau

University Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2004

Donna Lee Cowan

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1990

Harold A. Cowles

Distinguished Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

1998

Beverly J. Crabtree

Dean/Professor

College of Human Sciences/Human Development and Family Studies

2010

Sedahlia J. Crase

University Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2010

Hamilton Cravens

Professor

History

2007

Harold R. Crawford

Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

2009

H. Bert Crawley

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2007

Sue R. Crull

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1997

Malcolm H. Crump

Associate Professor

Biomedical Sciences

D

2001

Paula W. Dail

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2008

Dennis Myron Dake

Professor

Art and Design

2008

Brenda O. Daly

University Professor

English

1997

Norene F. Daly

Dean/Professor

College of Human Sciences/School of Education

1993

Richard A. Danofsky

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2012 Mahlon Darlington Professor Music and Theatre

2000

Carol Sittler David

Professor

English

1998

Herbert T. David

University Professor

Statistics

2012 William David University Professor Music and Theatre

1987

Ruth Elinor Deacon

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2008

Ray Dean Dearin

Professor

English

1999

Paul S. Dejong

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1998

H. Dieter Dellmann

Distinguished Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2010

Jerald R. DeWitt

Professor

Entomology

1994

Harold E. Dilts

Professor

School of Education

2002

James Jay Dinsmore

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

1992

Paul Doak

Associate Professor

Economics

2014 Charles Dobbs Professor History

1999

Cynthia Dobson

Professor

Library

1999

John M. Dobson

Professor

History

2007

Warren Dean Dolphin

University Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2014 Paul Domoto Professor Horticulture

2009

Dan Douglas

Professor

English

2004

James R. Dow

Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2010

Dianne C. Draper

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2010

Donald D. Draper

University Professor

Biomedical Sciences

1991

M. Burton Drexler

Professor

Music and Theatre

2014 Michael Duffy Professor Economics

1989

Jacqueline Dupont

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1991

Donald P. Durand

Professor

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

1989

Robert W. Dyas

Distinguished Professor

Landscape Architecture

E

1999

David C. Edwards

Professor

Psychology

2013 William Edwards Professor Economics

1999

Arvid Ray Eide

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1997

Kenneth O. Elvik

Professor

Accounting

2004

James T. Emmerson

Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

1996

Paul G. Eness

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1988

Rosalind E. Engel

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1989

Ross Engel

Professor

School of Education

2009

Mark C. Engelbrecht

Dean/Professor

College of Design/Architecture

1999

Richard L. Engen

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2011

M. Duane Enger

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2009

Douglas L. Epperson

Professor

Psychology

1999

Abraham H. Epstein

Professor

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

2005

James H. Espenson

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

2013 Lawrence Evans Professor Veterinary Clinical Sciences

2001

Norman Charles Evans

Professor

Art and Design

1998

John C. Even, Jr.

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2010

Helen R. Ewald

Professor

English

F

1997

Arnold Faden

Professor

Economics

2012 Steven Fales Professor Agronomy

2007

Barry L. Falk

Professor

Economics

1995

Alyce M. Fanslow

Distinguished Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1990

Glenn E. Fanslow

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2006

Donald R. Farrar

Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2006

Eugenia Sue Farrar

Associate Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2003

Jane A. Farrell-Beck

University Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2004

Thomas E. Fenton

Professor

Agronomy

2002

Robert Allen Findlay

Professor

Architecture

2002

Douglas Finnemore

Distinguished Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2001

Alexander Firestone

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2003

Lehman Fletcher

Professor

Economics

2013 Cornelia Flora Distinguished Professor Sociology
2013 Jan Flora Professor Sociology

1985

Charles F. Foreman

Professor

Animal Science

1996

Aziz A. Fouad

Distinguished Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002

Giles Merrill Fowler

Associate Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

2008

Dorothy L. Fowles

Professor

Art and Design

2014 Nancy Franz Professor School of Education

2000

Hugo F. Franzen

Professor

Chemistry

2012 Richard Freed Professor English

2000

Albert E. Freeman

Distinguished Professor

Animal Science

1992

Karl H. Friederich

Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

1992

Orrin Frink

Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2009

Herbert J. Fromm

Distinguished Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

2008

Janice S. Fryer

Assistant Professor

Library

2001

Wayne A. Fuller

Distinguished Professor

Statistics

G

1989

John E. Galejs

Professor

Library

1998

Linda Galyon

Associate Professor

English

1998

Julia Andrew Gamon

Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

1992

Pilar A. Garcia

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1982

Carlyle J. Gauger

Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

2008

Arthur Gautesen

Professor

Mathematics

2001

Joseph Geha

Professor

English

2014 Douglas Gemmill Associate Professor Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering
2013 Gregory Geoffroy Professor and President Chemistry

1992

Bernard Gerstein

Professor

Chemistry

2009

Nani Gopal Ghoshal

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2010

Katherine P. Gibbs

Associate Professor

Art and Design

1997

Willard Gillette

Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

2008

Shirley Ann Gilmore

Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2010

Roger Ginder

Professor

Economics

2013 Richard Gladon Associate Professor Horticulture
2014 Thomas Glanville Professor Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1986

Edythe K. Glass

Assistant Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2002

Willis J. Goudy

University Professor

Sociology

1994

David Gradwohl

Professor

Anthropology

2003

Lynn M. Graham

Assistant Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2000

Donald John Graves

Distinguished Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

2002

Raymond Thomas Greer

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2013 David Gregory Associate Professor Library

2005

Lowell F. Greimann

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2003

Thomas H. Greiner

Associate Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1999

John Henry Greve

Professor

Veterinary Pathology

2003

Ronald Lee Grier

Professor

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

2010 William Grundmann Associate Professor Landscape Architecture

1990

Wilbur D. Guthrie

Professor

Entomology

2001

Karl Eric Gwiasda

Associate Professor

English

H

2000

Wayne A. Hagemoser

Professor

Veterinary Pathology

1995

Frank E. Haggard

Professor

English

2010

John H. Hagge

Associate Professor

English

1990

Charles V. Hall

Professor

Horticulture

1997

Jerry Lee Hall

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2001

Arnel Roy Hallauer

Distinguished Professor

Agronomy

2003

Earl G. Hammond

University Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1992

Charles B. Handy

Professor

Accounting

1991

Richard Handy

Distinguished Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2003

Neil E. Harl

Distinguished Professor

Economics

2014 Bruce Harmon Distinguished Professor Physics and Astronomy
2014 Delbert (Hank) Harris Professor Animal Science
2014 Wendy Harrod Associate Professor Sociology

2002

Elwood Roy Hart

Professor

Entomology

2008

Nolan R. Hartwig

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1995

David A. Harville

Professor

Statistics

2005

Sue Ellen Haug

Professor

Music and Theatre

2004

Richard H. Haws

Associate Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

2004

Marvin L. Hayenga

Professor

Economics

1987

Thamon Hazen

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1996

Richard D. Heggen

Distinguished Professor

Art and Design

2002

Kenneth A. Heimes

Associate Professor

Mathematics

1995

Alexander Henkin

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1997

Maribeth Henney

Professor

School of Education

2013 Madeleine Henry Professor World Languages and Cultures

1993

Paul J. Hermann

Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2014 Joseph Herriges Professor Economics

1992

Richard Herrnstadt

Professor

English

2003

Joan Emily Herwig

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1991

Roy D. Hickman

Professor

Statistics

2012 Kathleen Hickok Professor English
2012 Gary Hightshoe Professor Landscape Architecture
2014 John Hill Professor Physics and Astronomy

2010

James P. Hilliard

Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2010

Richard G. Hindman

Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

1999

Paul Norman Hinz

University Professor

Statistics

2014 Labh Hira Dean/Professor College of Business/Accounting

2000

Clinton Hodges

Professor

Horticulture

2005

Laurent Hodges

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1992

Thomas A. Hoerner

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2009

David K. Hoffman

University Professor

Chemistry

2009

Lorraine J. Hoffman

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

2013 M. Peter Hoffman Professor Animal Science
1991 Roger M. Hogle Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

2004

Eric Otto Hoiberg

Professor

Sociology

2002

Palmer J. Holden

Professor

Animal Science

2010

Robert Hollinger

Professor

Philosophy and Religious Studies

1991

James A. Holter

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1988

Roger H. Homer

Professor

Mathematics

2007

David L. Hopper

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1997

Gordon C. Hopper

Professor

School of Education

2004

Richard E. Horton

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1990

Donald Hotchkiss

Professor

Statistics

2004

Joseph III Hraba

Professor

Sociology

1998

Hsung-Cheng Hsieh

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2006

Shu-Min Huang

Professor

Anthropology

2007

Mary E. Huba

Professor

School of Education

2004

Stuart H. Huntington

Associate Professor

Community and Regional Planning

2002

James J. Huss

Associate Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

1990

Wallace W. Hutchison

Professor

Kinesiology

2009

Walter G. Hyde

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

I

2013 Pamela Iasevoli Assistant Professor Interior Design

2000

John Imsande

Professor

Agronomy

2010

Thomas S. Ingebritsen

Associate Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2009

Dean L. Isaacson

Professor

Statistics

1996

James D. Iversen

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

J

2008

Larry L. Jackson

Professor

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

1989

Norman L. Jacobson

Distinguished Professor

Animal Science

1999

Robert A. Jacobson

Professor

Chemistry

1981

Thomas C. Jellinger

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2000

Roland Duane Jenison

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

1989

Edward L. Jeska

Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2007

Kandiah Jeyapalan

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2002

Harvey H. Joanning

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1998

Alfred W. Joensen

Associate Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2002

Dennis C. Johnson

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

1988

Howard P. Johnson

Distinguished Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1997

Margaret Johnson

Assistant Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2006

Stanley R. Johnson

Distinguished Professor

Economics

2010

Kenneth R. Jolls

Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

2010

Robert W. Jolly

Professor

Economics

2006

Bert Lynn Jones

Associate Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

1992

Charles W. Jones

Professor

School of Education

2001

Edwin C. Jones, Jr.

University Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1980

Marvin G. Julius

Professor

Economics

2011

Steven E. Jungst

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

1994

George H. Junkhan

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2004

Marshall H. Jurgens

Professor

Animal Science

K

2010

Sara J. Kadolph

Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2001

Merlin L. Kaeberle

Distinguished Professor

Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

2010

Edward J. Kannel

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1999

David T. Kao

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2004

Murray Lee Kaplan

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1995

George Karas

Professor

Psychology

2000

Paul J. Kaufmann

Assistant Professor

English

1995

Patrick Kavanagh

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1999

Dennis R. Keeney

Professor

Agronomy

2002

Clair W. Keller

Professor

History

2014 J. Timothy Keller Professor Landscape Architecture

2002

William Harold Kelly

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2012

Douglas Kenealy

University Professor

Animal Science

2006

William J. Kennedy, Jr.

Professor

Statistics

2010

Donna Stine Kienzler

Professor

English

2006

Young Whan Kihl

Professor

Political Science

2012

Randy J. Killorn

Professor

Agronomy

2014 Lee Kilmer Professor Animal Science

1989

James J. Kiser

Professor

Animal Science

1994

Marion J. Kitzman

Professor

Architecture

1999

Erwin E. Klaas

Collaborator Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2007

Fred Wayne Klaiber

Distinguished Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2014 James Kliebenstein Professor Economics

2001

Gerald E. Klonglan

Professor

Sociology

2000

John Paul Kluge

University Professor

Veterinary Pathology

1993

Charles R. Kniker

Professor

School of Education

1999

Jerry Knox

Associate Professor

Community and Regional Planning

1990

Julius O. Kopplin

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2011

Peter F. Korsching

Professor

Sociology

2006

Richard N. Kottman

Professor

History

2002

Elliot S. Krafsur

Professor

Entomology

2000 Theodore T. Kramer Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

2007

Kenneth C. Kruempel

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1989

Warren B. Kuhn

Dean/Professor

Library

1999

Carolyn J. Kundel

Associate Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2001

Jerry P. Kunesh

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

2002

Grace Irene Kunz

Associate Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2014 Monlin Kuo Associate Professor Natural Resource Ecology and Management

L

2004

Judith N. Lacasa

Professor

World Languages and Cultures

1992

George W. Ladd

Distinguished Professor

Economics

2000

William S. Lagrange

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1996

Richard C. Lamb

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2007

John William Lamont

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1995

Clifford E. Lamotte

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1998

Kenneth F. Lane

Professor

Landscape Architecture

2011

Richard C. Larock

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

1996

Kenneth L. Larson

Professor

Agronomy

2005

Kenneth E. Lassila

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1986

Roger L. Lawrence

Professor

School of Education

1990

Wilbur L. Layton

Professor

Psychology

1995

Arlo E. Ledet

Professor

Veterinary Pathology

1998

Dah-Yinn Lee

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2006

Yong S. Lee

Professor

Political Science

2001

Edward Joseph Lehner

Associate Professor

Art and Design

2010

Jacobus D. L. Lempers

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1998

Nels R. Lersten

Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2010

Howard A. Levine

Distinguished Professor

Mathematics

1998

Edwin C. Lewis

Professor

Psychology

2010

Leslie C. Lewis

Professor

Entomology

1996

Robert Earl Lewis

Professor

Entomology

2014 Gary Lieberman Professor Mathematics

2001

William Lord

Distinguished Professor

Electical and Computer Engineering

2004

Jeffery C. Lorimor

Associate Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1990

Richard Lowitt

Professor

History

2013 Marshall Luban Professor Physics and Astronomy

1995

Dudley G. Luckett

Distinguished Professor

Economics

2003

David Lynch

Distinguished Professor

Physics and Astronomy

M

2004

Beverly S. Madden

Associate Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

2012 Roger Maddux Professor Mathematics

2002

Kenneth G. Madison

Assistant Professor

History

2012

Riad Mahayni

Professor

Community and Regional Planning

1984

William A. Malone

Associate Professor

Community and Regional Planning

2002

Richard P. Manatt

University Professor

School of Education

2008

Ardith Louise Maney

Professor

Political Science

1999

Duane W. Mangold

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1999

Floyd G. Manwiller

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2005

Alan I. Marcus

Professor

History

2012 Rita Marinko Associate Professor Library

1996

Stephen J. Marley

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2004

Dennis N. Marple

Professor

Animal Science

2006

Paul Martin

Associate Professor

Biomedical Sciences

1997

Eleanor Mathews

Associate Professor

Library

1994

Jerold C. Mathews

Professor

Mathematics

1997

Barbara F. Matthies

Associate Professor

English

2010

John Maves

Assistant Professor

Architecture

2011

John E. Mayfield

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1991

Charles McCandless

Professor

School of Education

1996

Robert McCarley

Professor

Chemistry

1999

William P. McCarthy

Professor

English

1998

Diane McComber

Associate Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

2000

Kenneth G. McConnell

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2004

Theresa M. McCormick

Professor

School of Education

1997

John R. McCully

Assistant Professor

English

1997

Dawn McDonald

Assistant Professor

Kinesiology

2006

Denis C. McGee

Professor

Plant Pathology and Microbiology

2007

Thomas D. McGee

Professor

Materials Science and Engineering

2002

George T. McJimsey

Professor

History

1986

Donald I. McKeown

Professor

Architecture

2004

James L. Melsa

Dean/Professor

College of Engineering/ Electrical and Computer Engineering

2004

Stewart W. Melvin

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2012 Michael Mendelson University Professor English

2004

Bruce W. Menzel

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

1999

Cletus R. Mercier

Associate Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1999

Joyce Mercier

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1990

Morris H. Mericle

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009

David F. Merkley

Professor

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

2007

Joseph C. Messenger

Professor

Music and Theatre

2003

William H. Meyers

Professor

Economics

1992

Jack L. Mickle

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2011

Gerald A. Miller

Associate Dean/Professor

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Agronomy

1999

Kathryn M. Miller

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1998

Lyle Devon Miller

Professor

Veterinary Pathology

2000

Martin G. Miller

Professor

Sociology

2005

Nancy Lynn M. Miller

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1997

Richard Keith Miller

Professor

Mathematics

1997

William G. Miller

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

1992

Charles R. Mischke

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2001

Virginia Molgaard

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2000

Robert W. Molison

Professor

Music and Theatre

2006

Emily L. Moore

Professor

School of Education

1986

Robert B. Moorman

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

1999

Dilys E. Morris

Professor

Library

1987

Ruth Moyer

Distinguished Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2001

Rabindra Mukerjea

Professor

Architecture

1998

Charles L. Mulford

Professor

Sociology

2002

Bruce R. Munson

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2010

James A. Murdock

Professor

Mathematics

2011

Patricia A. Murphy

University Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1991

John A. Mutchmor

Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2013 Ronald Myers Professor Veterinary Pathology

N

2005

Ronald Nabrotzky

Associate Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2010

Neil E. Nakadate

University Professor

English

2013 Ron Nelson Professor Mechanical Engineering

1987

James W. Nilsson

Distinguished Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002

Yosiya Niyo

Professor

Veterinary Pathology

2003

Larry L. Northup

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

O

2006

Mary Jane Oakland

Associate Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

2007

Theodore H. Okiishi

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1999

Arthur E. Oldehoeft

Professor

Computer Science

2010

Dennis G. Olson

Professor

Animal Science

2000

Wayne S. Osborn

Assistant Professor

History

2010

Gary D. Osweiler

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

2012 Daniel M. Otto Professor Economics

1999

Charles S. Oulman

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1999

Motoko Lee Oulman

Professor

Sociology

2013 David Owen Professor School of Education

1995

William J. Owings

Professor

Animal Science

P

2006

Steven C. Padgitt

Professor

Sociology

1988

Gerald E. Parsons

Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

2008

Michael Bence Pate

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1992

Peter A. Pattee

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1995

John W. Patterson, Jr.

Professor

Materials Science and Engineering

2006

Patrick E. Patterson

Associate Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2010

William Donald Payne

Associate Professor

English

2000

E. James Peake, Jr.

Assistant Professor

Mathematics

1998

Robert Brent Pearce

Professor

Agronomy

2008

James L. Pease

Associate Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

1990

John H. Pedersen

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2014 Wayne Pedersen Associate Professor Library

2001

Larry Pedigo

University Professor

Entomology

1996

Dominick Pellegreno

Professor

School of Education

2008

Nancy L. Pelzer

Associate Professor

Library

1992

John T. Pesek, Jr.

Distinguished Professor

Agronomy

1996

Leo C. Peters

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2004

Ronald H. Peters

Professor

Psychology

2002

Francis Peterson

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2013 Peter Peterson Professor Agronomy

2006

Bion Lee Pierson

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2002

Don Leonard Pigozzi

Professor

Mathematics

2006

Andrejs Plakans

Professor

History

2008

Richard H. Pletcher

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

2014 Leland Poague Professor English

1991

Arthur V. Pohm

Distinguished Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2011

Richard F. Poist, Jr.

Professor

Supply Chain and Information Systems

2000

Nancy L. Polster

Associate Professor

Art and Design

2004

Christie F. Pope

Associate Professor

History

2010

Max L. Porter

University Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2004

William K. Poston, Jr.

Associate Professor

School of Education

1992

Allan G. Potter

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1998

Rosanne G. Potter

Professor

English

2010

Jeffrey L. Prater

Professor

Music and Theatre

1999

Dean R. Prestemon

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2013 Marcia Prior-Miller Associate Professor Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

1993

Derek L. Pursey

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

Q

2012

Jianwei Qiu

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2013

Sharron Quisenberry

Professor

Entomology

R

2007

Mirjana Randic

Professor

Biomedical Sciences

1998

Jorgen S. Rasmussen

Distinguished Professor

Political Science

1997

Don Carlos Rawson

Professor

History

1990

Alvin A. Read

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1993

James R. Redmond

Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

1998

William O. Reece

University Professor

Biomedical Sciences

2014 Peter Reilly Distinguished Professor Chemical and Biological Engineering
2013 Cheryll Reitmeier Professor Food Science and Human Nutrition

2000

Frank J. Rizzo

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

1991

Donald Robertson

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2014 Dan Robinson University Professor School of Education

2010

William Robinson

Professor

Philosophy and Religious Studies

2001

Thomas Ray Rogge

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2002

Alfred F. Rohach

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2014 Eli Rosenberg Professor Physics and Astronomy
2012 Ricardo Rosenbusch Professor Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

1996

Dale H. Ross

Associate Professor

English

2001

Dennis K. Ross

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2005

Richard Francis Ross

Distinguished Professor

Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

2004

Gene Rouse

Professor

Animal Science

2004

Wayne Allred Rowley

Professor

Entomology

1999

William B. Rudolph

Professor

Mathematics

1991

Klaus Ruedenberg

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

1992

William S. Runyan

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

2007

Steve F. Russell

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1994

Robert E. Rust

Professor

Animal Science

2004

Vernon Dean Ryan

Professor

Sociology

S

2000

Priscilla K. Sage

Associate Professor

Art and Design

1998

Wallace W. Sanders

Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

1991

Donald E. Sanderson

Professor

Mathematics

2012

Jonathan A. Sandor

Professor

Agronomy

2011

Mary R. Sawyer

Professor

Philosophy and Religious Studies

2002

Elisabeth A. Schafer

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

2001

John William Schafer

Professor

Agronomy

2002

Robert Schafer

Professor

Sociology

2014 Kevin Schilling Associate Professor Music and Theatre

1990

Wallace C. Schloerke

Professor

School of Education

2014 Lester Schmerr, Jr. Professor Aerospace Engineering

1990

Leo R. Schneider

Professor

Kinesiology

2006

Glenn L. Schrader

Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

2010

John H. Schuh

Distinguished Professor

School of Education

1992

Thomas Marvin Scott

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2003

Richard C. Seagrave

Distinguished Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

1994

Vaughn A. Seaton

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1991

George Seifert

Professor

Mathematics

2001

Karl E. Seifert

Professor

Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

2000

Jerry L. Sell

Distinguished Professor

Animal Science

1990

George K. Serovy

Distinguished Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1995

Leverne K. Seversike

Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

1992

Wesley I. Shank

Professor

Architecture

2005

Howard N. Shapiro

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1996

Kenneth C. Shaw

Associate Professor

Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2006

Gerald B. Sheble

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009

Sheldon Shih-Ta Shen

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1999

Richard M. Shibles

Professor

Agronomy

2011

Diana D. Shonrock

Professor

Library

1995

William B. Showers, Jr.

Affiliate Professor

Entomology

2004

Charles L. Silet

Professor

English

2003

Shirlee R. Singer

Professor

Art and Design

1997

Terry Allen Smay

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1989

Clifford E. Smith

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

1987

Gerald W. Smith

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

1988

John Francis Smith

Professor

Materials Science and Engineering

2009

Kim A. Smith

Professor

Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication

1998

Richard John Smith

Professor

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

2011

Roger Smith

Professor

School of Education

1997

Jon Sontag

Professor

Art and Design

1990

Vaughn C. Speer

Professor

Animal Science

2012 Philip Spike Professor Animal Science

1991

Bernard I. Spinrad

Professor

Mechanical Engineering

1992

Elsa M. Sreenivasam

Associate Professor

Art and Design

1996

Joan K. Stadler

University Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1997

Henry Stahr

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1999

John L. Stanford

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1998

Dennis R. Starleaf

Professor

Economics

1995

Anne K. Steiner

Professor

Mathematics

1992

Eugene Steiner

Professor

Mathematics

2001

David T. Stephenson

Associate Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1994

James A. Stephenson

Professor

Economics

1994

Emmett J. Stevermer

Professor

Animal Science

1995

Cecil R. Stewart

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

2005

Mary Stieglitz

Professor

Art and Design

2003

Janis Finley Stone

Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2004

Kenneth Eugene Stone

Professor

Economics

1985

Vernon F. Stone

Professor

Architecture

2008

JaneAnn Stout

Associate Dean/Associate Professor

College of Human Sciences/Art and Design

1996

Robert F. Strahan

Professor

Psychology

2001

George O. Strawn

Associate Professor

Computer Science

2010

Daryl R. Strohbehn

Professor

Animal Science

2003

Marvin H. Stromer

Professor

Animal Science

2000

John R. Strong

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2001

Walter Scott Struve

Professor

Chemistry

2000

Shashikala Sukhatme

Associate Professor

Statistics

2005

Robert C. Summerfelt

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2001

Patricia B. Swan

Professor

Food Science and Human Nutrition

1987

Clayton A. Swenson

Distinguished Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1987

Ruth W. Swenson

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1995

Arthur G. Swift

Professor

Music and Theatre

1998

Curran Stewart Swift

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

1990

William P. Switzer

Distinguished Professor

Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

T

2013

M. Ali Tabatabai

Professor

Agronomy

2010 Henry Glenn Taber Professor Horticulture

1992

John L. Tait

Professor

Sociology

1991

Victor M. Tamashunas

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2005

John C. Tannehill

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2006

Richard T. Tanner

Professor

School of Education

2002

Carlie C. Tartakov

Assistant Professor

School of Education

2006

Gary M. Tartakov

Professor

Art and Design

2008

Roy Kenneth Teas

Distinguished Professor

Marketing

1999

Thomas B. Thielen

Associate Professor

School of Education

2002

Clyde O. Thogmartin

Associate Professor

World Languages and Cultures

2005

James A. Thomas

Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

2008

Jerry R. Thomas

Professor and Chair

Kinesiology

1998

Rex Allan Thomas

Professor

School of Education

2012 Ann Thompson University Professor School of Education

2011

John U. Thomson

Dean/Professor

College of Veterinary Medicine/Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

1996

Carl L. Tipton

Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

1988

Betty Toman

Distinguished Professor

Kinesiology

2004

Richard J. Tondra

Professor

Mathematics

2002

David Glen Topel

Professor

Animal Science/Food Science and Human Nutrition

2013 Margaret Torrie Associate Professor Human Development and Family Studies

1992

Charles L. Townsend

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2007

Kathleen Trahanovsky

Adjunct Associate Professor

Chemistry

2011

Walter S. Trahanovsky

Professor

Chemistry

2004

Larry Dean Trede

Professor

Agricultural Education and Studies

2014 Robert Tremmel Professor English

2007

Allen H. Trenkle

Distinguished Professor

Animal Science

2012 Rohit Trivedi Distinguished Professor Materials Science and Engineering

1995

Frederick R. Troeh

Professor

Agronomy

2002

Darryl Jon Trulin

Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2006

Yu-Min Tsai

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

U

2012 Eldon Uhlenhopp Professor Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

2003

Dean Ulrichson

Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

1985

William R. Underhill

Professor

English

V

2004

Jane E. Vallier

Adjunct Assistant Professor

English

1996

Richard J. Vaniten

Professor

Philosophy and Religious Studies

2008

Roberta Vann

Professor

English

1987

Richard C. Vaughn

Professor

Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering

2003

Subrahmanyam Venkata

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2000

John Verhoeven

Distinguished Professor

Materials Science and Engineering

2014 John Verkade University Professor Chemistry
2013 Carol Vleck Professor Ecology, Evolution and Organismal Biology

2002

Jerald Milo Vogel

Associate Professor

Aerospace Engineering

1997

Carol B. Volker

Associate Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1997

Roger Paul Volker

Professor

School of Education

2002

Carl Frank Vondra

Distinguished Professor

Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

1991

Richard H. Vongrabow

Professor

Music and Theatre

W

1997

David Waggoner

Assistant Professor

Music and Theatre

2002

Thomas E. Walsh

Associate Professor

Apparel, Events and Hospitality Management

2010

Clyde K. Walter, Jr.

Professor

Supply Chain Management

1986

Ira J. Ward

Associate Professor

Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering

2010

Lois Warme

Associate Professor

Art and Design

1993

Richard D. Warren

Distinguished Professor

School of Education

1999

Wallace Milton Wass

Professor

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

2010

Robert J. Weber

Professor

Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002

Thomas A. Weber

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1989

Harry J. Weiss

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

1990

William Welshons

Professor

Genetics, Development and Cell Biology

1999

Dennis C. Wendell

Associate Professor

Library

2001

Thomas D. Wheelock

University Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

2004

David Keith Whigham

Professor

Agronomy

2001

Faye Pauli Whitaker

Associate Professor

English

1999

Bernard J. White

University Professor

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

1994

Gary C. White

Distinguished Professor

Music and Theatre

2011

Michael B. Whiteford

Dean/Professor

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences/Anthropology

1996

John W. Whitmer, Jr.

Associate Professor

Political Science

1991

David R. Wilder

Professor

Materials Science and Engineering

1997

Richard L. Willham

Distinguished Professor

Animal Science

2004

David Lewis Williams

University Professor

School of Education

1999

Sally Kemp Williams

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

1997

Stanley Williams

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2014 Lee Anne Willson University Professor Physics and Astronomy
2014 David Wilson Professor History

2001

Doyle Edward Wilson

Professor

Animal Science

1999

Lennox N. Wilson

Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2010

Kenneth Windom

Associate Professor

Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

2007

Dorothy Ann Winsor

Professor

English

2007

Robert Newell Wisner

University Professor

Economics

1999

Fred Kramer Wohn

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

2000

Norma H. Wolff

Associate Professor

Anthropology

1990

Leroy Wolins

Professor

Psychology

1996

Shirley Jean Wood

Associate Professor

Kinesiology

2010

William F. Woodman

University Professor

Sociology

2006

Paul H. Wray

Professor

Natural Resource Ecology and Management

2006

Fred M. Wright

Professor

Mathematics

1998

William W. Wunder

Professor

Animal Science

Y

2000

Douglas N. Yarger

Professor

Geological and Atmospheric Sciences

1991

Stanley M. Yates

Professor

Library

2010

Mary Holt Yearns

Professor

Human Development and Family Studies

2008

Edward S. Yeung

Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

2004

Bing-Lin Young

Professor

Physics and Astronomy

1999

Donald F. Young

Distinguished Professor

Aerospace Engineering

2000

Jerry W. Young

Professor

Animal Science

2002

Gordon Youngquist

Professor

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Z

2014 Loren Zachary Professor Aerospace Engineering

1999

Philip Zaring

Assistant Professor

History

1998

Richard J. Zbaracki

Professor

School of Education

2011

Lynn J. Zeigler

Professor

Music and Theatre

2014 Zora Zimmerman Professor English

1984

William G. Zmolek

Professor

Animal Science

1995

Donald G. Zytowski

Professor

Psychology