Exemplary Faculty Mentor Awardees Citations

Dawn Bratsch-Prince congratulating Clifford Bergman

Associate Provost for Faculty, 
Dawn Bratsch-Prince congratulating 
2019 Awardee Clifford Bergman

Awardee Monic Behnken with her nominator Angela Prince

2019 Awardee Monic Behnken, with her nominator, Angela Prince

Dawn Bratsch-Prince congratulating Maura McGrail

Associate Provost for Faculty, 
Dawn Bratsch-Prince congratulating 
2019 Awardee Maura McGrail


Iowa State’s formal mentoring program for new faculty began as a project of the Office of the Senior Vice President and Provost in the late 1990’s. The Exemplary Faculty Mentor Award recognizes faculty mentors who go above and beyond the formal expectations of Iowa State’s mentoring program. Winners are nominated by their “mentees” for the positive impact they have made in their lives and careers. 


The 2020 honorees include:

  • Nick Christians, University Professor, horticulture
  • Stephanie Clark, Virginia M. Gladney Professor and professor, food science and human nutrition
  • Tina Coffelt, associate professor, English
  • Matt DeLisi, Dean’s Professor and professor, sociology
  • Jeffrey Essner, professor, genetics, development, and cell biology
  • Shauna Hallmark, professor, civil, construction, and environmental engineering and Director of the Institute for Transportation
  • Connie Hargrave, associate professor, School of Education
  • Dermot Hayes, Pioneer Hi-Bred International Agribusiness Chair, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor, economics and finance
  • Andy Hochstetler, professor, sociology
  • Derald Holtkamp, professor, veterinary diagnostic and production animal medicine
  • Albert Jergens, Donn E. and Beth M. Bacon Professorship in Small Animal Medicine and Surgery and professor, veterinary clinical sciences
  • Charlie Kostelnick, professor, English
  • Gordon Miller, University Professor, chemistry
  • Jonathan Mochel, associate professor, biomedical sciences
  • Gregory Oakes, professor, music and theatre
  • Peter Orazem, University Professor, economics
  • Chris Rehmann, associate professor, civil, construction, and environmental engineering
  • Jeanne Serb, associate professor, ecology, evolution, and organismal biology and Director of the Office of Biotechnology
  • Amy Toth, associate professor, ecology, evolution, and organismal biology
  • Alan Wanamaker Jr., associate professor, geological and atmospheric sciences
  • Doug Wieczorek, assistant professor, School of Education 

  • Monic Behnken, associate professor, sociology, and Director of Leadership Studies
  • Clifford Bergman, professor, mathematics
  • Barbara Blakely, associate professor, English, and Director of ISUComm Foundation Courses
  • Ginka Borisova, associate professor, finance
  • Haozhe Chen, associate professor, supply chain and information systems
  • Denise Crawford, associate professor, School of Education
  • Samantha Cross, associate professor, marketing
  • Cynthia Haynes, associate professor, horticulture
  • Russell Laczniak, John and Connie Stafford Professorship in Business and professor, marketing
  • Sara Marcketti, professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management and Director of the Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching 
  • Maura McGrail, associate professor, genetics, development, and cell biology
  • Ellen McKinney, associate professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Frank Montabon, associate professor, supply chain and information systems
  • James Noxon, Morrill Professor, veterinary clinical sciences
  • Reuben Peters, professor, biochemistry, biophysics, and molecular biology
  • Sridhar Ramaswami, professor, marketing
  • Mark Rectanus, University Professor, world languages and cultures
  • Charles Richards, professor, art and visual culture
  • Stephen Vardeman, University Professor, statistics and industrial and manufacturing systems engineering
  • Carolyn Cutrona, professor and chair, psychology
  • Anne Foegen, professor and DOGE of School of Education
  • Neal Iverson, professor, geological and atmospheric sciences
  • William Jenks, professor and chair, chemistry
  • Susan Lamont, Distinguished Professor, animal science
  • Raj Raman, Morrill Professor, agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Elisa Rizo, associate professor, Spanish, world languages and cultures
  • Emily Smith, professor, chemistry
  • Ann Marie VanDerZanden, Associate Provost for Academic Programs and Louis Thompson Distinguished Undergraduate Teacher, and professor, horticulture
  • Stacy Weber-Feve, associate professor, French, world languages and cultures
  • Hongwei Xin, Assistant Dean for Research in the College of Agriculture and Life Sciences and Distinguished Professor, agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Yanhai Yin, professor, genetics, development, and cell biology
  • Matthew Darr, associate professor, agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Heather Flaherty, senior lecturer, veterinary pathology
  • Joey George, John D. DeVries Endowed Chair in Business and professor, supply chain and information systems
  • Anna Johnson, associate professor, animal science
  • Richard LeSar, professor, materials science and engineering
  • Surya Mallapragada, Distinguished Professor, chemical and biological engineering and Carol Vohs Johnson Chair in Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Sara Marcketti, professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Greg Miller, professor, agriculture education and studies
  • Hridesh Rajan, Kingland Professor of Data Analytics and professor, computer science
  • Eulanda Sanders, Donna R. Danielson Professorship in Textiles and Clothing and professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Matthew Sivils, professor, English
  • James Summers, associate professor, management
  • Judy Vance, Joseph C. and Elizabeth A. Anderlik Professor in the College of Engineering and professor, mechanical engineering
  • Mike Wannemuehler, professor and chair, veterinary microbiology and preventative medicine
  • Susan Wohlsdorf-Arendt, professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Timothy Wolters, associate professor, history
  • Kimberly Zarecor, associate professor, architecture
  • Sean Grass, professor, English
  • Chad Hart, professor, economics
  • Hui Hu, professor, aerospace engineering
  • Sergio Lence, Martin Cole Chair of International Agricultural Economics and professor, economics
  • Jay Newell, associate professor, Greenlee School of Journalism and Communication
  • Robert Reason, professor, School of Education
  • Steve Rodermel, Distinguished Professor, genetics, development, and cell biology
  • Yoshinori Suzuki, professor, supply chain and information systems
  • Ann Marie Van Der Zanden, professor, horticulture
  • Robert Brown, professor, mechanical engineering
  • Pol Herrmann, professor, management
  • Diane Janvrin, associate professor, accounting
  • Brent Kreider, professor, economics
  • Patricia Murphy, professor (Emerita), food science and human nutrition
  • Lakshman Rajagopal, associate professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Manju Reddy, professor, food science and human nutrition
  • David Russell, professor, English
  • Matthew Sivils, associate professor, English
  • Jihyun Song, associate professor, interior design
  • Michelle Soupir, associate professor, agricultural and biosystems engineering
  • Sri Sritharan, professor, civil, construction, and environmental engineering
  • Catherine Strohbehn, adjunct professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Shankar Subramaniam, professor, mechanical engineering
  • Alex Tuckness, professor, political science
  • Gregory Welk, professor, kinesiology
  • Steven Whitham, professor, plant pathology and microbiology
  • Susan Yager, professor, English
  • Mark Chidister, associate professor, integrated studio arts
  • Ann Marie Fiore, professor, apparel, events, and hospitality management
  • Theodore Heindel, professor, mechanical engineering
  • Carl Jacobson, professor, geological and atmospheric sciences
  • Cynthia Jeffrey, associate professor, accounting
  • Stephen Kim, professor, marketing
  • Maggie LaWare, associate professor, English
  • Robert Martin, professor, agricultural education and studies
  • Ryan Martin, associate professor, mathematics
  • Lynn Paxson, professor, architecture
  • Dave Peterson, professor, political science
  • Sue Ravenscroft, Roger P. Murphy Professor of Accounting
  • James Roth, Distinguished Professor of Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine
  • Brett Sponseller, associate professor, veterinary microbiology and preventive medicine and veterinary clinical sciences
  • Judy Vance, professor, mechanical engineering
  • Jeffrey Zimmerman, professor, veterinary diagnostic and production animal medicine